2013 Results

Here are the results for the 2013 Cape Outback:

Overall pos. Team nr. Team name Rider 1 Rider 2 Category Total
1 1 Pieter Gildenhuys Andries Duminy Men 171
2 31 CWC/Fondriest Chris Willemse Wesley Cole Men 167
3 2 Sludge Mixed Fourie Kotze Nicci Grobler Mixed 166
4 36 Galvatech Jonkershoek Biker Boys Lorenzo le Roux Stanzel Olyn Men 154
5 4 Boshoff Visser Niel Neethling Hasie Lourens Men, Vets 152
6 40 Novare Alpha Duane Muller Willie Engelbrecht Men 150
7 43 Novare Long Short Tomi Kulscar Christo Fourie Men 134
8 8 Last Minute Herman van der Werf Frans Bouwer Men 133
9 26 Eduren – Give me a chance Martha Koekemoer Louise Ferreira Ladies 125
10 38 Impondo Schalk Fourie Johan Fourie Men 125
11 20 Gerhard van der Merwe Riaan Joubert Men, Vets 121
12 10 Ero Engineers Pieter Kleinhans Dave Dougall Men 119
13 6 Sludge Sarto Albert Coetzee Robert van Staden Vets 118
14 28 By Design Barend Oosthuizen Rolf Thielen Men 118
15 5 Tracks4Africa Johann Groenewald Jan Heenop Men, Vets 114
16 45 Transport Futures Richard Gorge Paul Lochner Men, Vets 110
17 21 Euodia Jeanie de Villiers Hans Hendriks Mixed 103
18 42 Novare High Volatility Johan Henn Deon Bruwer Men, Vets 101
19 17 Key Adventures Arien Oerlemans Fritz van Graan Men, Vets 94
20 22 SP Engelbrecht Pieter McCord Men, Vets 92
21 11 Bokspils Marius Mostert George Ducharme Men, Vets 90
22 18 Generaal Bosvark Jan-Hendrik Hofmeyer Elsabe Hofmeyer Mixed, Vets 87
23 29 Duesouth Lezandre Joubert Ian Wolmaranse Mixed 82
24 32 Cyclelab Tours Eulogy du Plessis Maritza Terblanche Ladies 78
25 24 Beloftebos Andries de Villiers George Thom Vets 68
26 15 Four Leggeds Kate Snoodyk Steve Benham Mixed 68
27 3 Novare Market Neutral Eugene Visagie Naas Vermaak Men 66
28 9 Metanoia Pieter Malherbe Jaco Meyer Men, Vets 58
29 19 Wynand du Toit Timo le Roux Men, Vets 57
30 33 First Ascent Ladies Theresa Horn Miriam Stronkhorst Ladies, Vets 55
31 23 De-Vills JP de Villiers Stefan de Villiers Men, Vets 49
32 35 Galvatech Ha!Qua Morne van Staden Granville Daries Men 49
33 7 Young Boys Craig Tingle Pieter Kotze Men, Vets 48
34 34 Shiraz Adam Albertyn Francois Uys Men, Vets 46
35 25 GRW Wentzel van der Merwe Melanie van der Merwe Mixed, Vets 44
36 16 Hairy Legs Timothy Humpreys-Davies Grant Macintosh Men, Vets 41
37 39 Moov Pierre Erasmus Leon Jamneck Men, Vets 38
38 27 Ertjies Braam Coetzee Erhardt du Toit Men, Vets 31
39 12 KD Ooploop Pieter Marx Danie Kasselman Men 30
40 41 Novare Beta Morne Henn Andre van Heerden Men 18
41 37 Hairy Test Cycles Vic Gentis Emile Gentis Men 17
42 14 First Sighting II Caroline Poulter Anthony van Schalkwyk Mixed 12
43 30 Steaming Along Pieter Breytenbach Marita Breytenbach Mixed, Vets 9
44 13 Endri Kretsenger Johan Kruger Men 0
SOLO ENTRIES:
Overall pos. Team nr. Team name Rider Total:
1 104-1 Solo Jan Scanell Men 28
2 107-1 Solo Deon Lotter Men 20
3 105-1 Solo Lone Sand Ladies 20
4 108-1 Solo Herman Heunis Men 16
5 103-1 Solo Charles Steyn Men 16
6 100-1 Solo Estie du Plessis Ladies 8
7 106-1 Solo Elzaan Visser Ladies 4